# ACADEMICS#

# CO- CURRICULAR #

  • Talent Hunt under the aegis of Sportking was held at Ludhiana . Overall winner trophy Talent Hunt 2012 was bagged by ryan international school ludhiana with first prize in English Declamation, 2nd prize in Fashion Designing and a Consolation prize in Declamation
  • Palak Sharma, Charanveer Singh won Gold medal, Knoj Giill, Kirandeep Kaur, Manjot Kaur, Sajil Kaushal won Silver Medal and Karan Singh, Sagar Singh, Gurfateh Singh, Avtar Singh won Bronze Meda in State Chess Championship held from 11.05.12 to 13.05.12 at Malerkotla.
  • IKEN Scientific foundation research has declared the winners tannya 6-C and sehaj Aggarwal as winners of zonal final and they will be going for the final round to IIT Mumbai.
  • Wushu Championship held at United Palace, Gill Road, Ludhiana ,15 students(U-15) participated, out of that 2 got Gold Medals, 4 Silver Medals and 4 Bronze.

 

  • Maths Edu Heal Olympiad Session (2011 – 12)
    No. of students got Gold Medals = 18
    No. of students got Wrist Watches = 03
    No. of students got Mobile = 01
    No. of students got Subscription = 10
  • 8th R.C .Sadd memorial open Chess tournament was held in malerkotla from 2-06-12 to 3-06-012 in this himandeep kaur was awarded a cash prize in under 15 category
  • 4th International Olympiad of Maths (2011 – 12)
    • No. of students got Gold medals = 7
    • No. of students got Silver medals = 6
    • No. of students got Bronze medals = 6

  • Punjab state sub junior girls chess championship held at DAV senior secondary School amritsar from 27-06-12 to 28-06-12. in the category under 15 Himandeep kaur won the bronze medal
  • International Informatics Olympiad (2011 – 12)
    No. of students got Gold medals = 6
    No. of students got Silver medals = 5
    No. of students got Bronze medals = 5
  • seven states Chess tournament held at Kapurthala between 29-06-12 to 1-07-12.Himandeep kaur broughts laurals to the school by bagging the Gold Medal
  • Smart Kid GK Olympiad 2011 – 12
    No. of students got Gold medals = 7
    No. of students got Silver medals = 4
    No. of students got Bronze medals = 4
  • . In Salute India Painting Competition held under the banner of Times Group and Bennett,Colmen co.ltd Nikita of 7J won the first position , Nitya Jain of 5-D got the third position and Amritansh Sharma got the fourth position.
  • School received ‘Performance Excellence Trophy’ by IOEC’12 Olympiad.

  • Pentasoft Colouring competition had 10 gold medal tally for students from class 1-10.